TITLE 10. COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
[…] No program funds are channeled through this rule, so no activities under this rule would support additional local employment opportunities. Alternatively, the rule would also not cause any negative impact on employment. Therefore, no local employment impact statement is required to be prepared for the rule.
Texas Gov't Code §2001.022(a) states that this "impact statement must describe in detail the probable effect of the rule on employment in each geographic region affected by this ruleā¦" Considering that no impact is expected on a statewide basis, there are also no "probable" effects of the new rule on particular geographic regions.
e. PUBLIC BENEFIT/COST NOTE REQUIRED BY TEX. GOV'T CODE §2001.024(a)(5). Mr.